Oral Histories

An Oral History is a method of gathering and preserving historical information through recorded interviews with participants in past events and ways of life. It is both the oldest type of historical inquiry, predating the written word, and one of the most modern, initiated with tape recorders in the 1940s. (Taken from Oral History Association website)

The oral history program here was started in 1974 when the Archives was founded. It was and still is a way to preserve the history of this institution along with generating interest about the Archives. Oral histories are also fun to read because participants are often quite candid in their interviews.  

The interviews are done by professionally-trained oral historians, librarians, archivists, family member or fellow employee. Dorothy Carpenter Archives has had all these types of interviewers for its oral history program, such as a professionally trained one for the Medical Center’s fiftieth anniversary in 1991. The interviewees/participants in the Archives’ program have been faculty, staff, relatives of employees and community members with a connection to the Medical Center .  

 

Oral history sessions are recorded onto audio cassette tapes in the Archives. Each session generally lasts for about an hour and an oral history is about 10 hours, on average. A professionally trained person then transcribes them, creating hard copies of the sessions. The hard copies are then made available to the public for reading. 

  

Visit our Oral History Snapshot page to read about selected oral history participants and listen to audio clips of their oral histories.  You can also click on selected names from the list below to access Oral History Snapshots. 

  

 Available Oral Histories:
     
Administration

 

 

  • Eugene Adcock, director for medical education (#1052)
  • William Alexander Jr., architects/project managers (#1021)
  • Gwendie Camp, educational research and services (#1011)
  • Robert Capizzi, educational research and services (#1018)
  • Ted Chandler, Reynolds Health Center (#1044)
  • Judy Childress, medical school personnel (#1041)
  • Bill Glance, information/publications director (#1049)
  • Richard Janeway, executive vice president and executive dean (#1017)
  • June May, student affairs (#1003)
  • Kathy Millward, clinical strategic planning (#1032)
  • Timothy Pennell, international health affairs (#1002)
  • Timothy Pennell, chief of professional services (#1058)
  • J. Kiffin Penry, associate dean for research and development (#1010)
  • Boyd Richards, educational research and services (#1023)
  • Robert Rose, controller for medical school (#1069)
  • Steve Snelgrove, director of facilities planning (#1030)
  • James Thompson, associate dean (#1040)
  • John Tolmie, associate dean for academic affairs (#1014)
  • Harold Tribble, university president (#10)
  • James P. Ulrich, architects/project manager (#1045)
  • Velma Watts, director of minority affairs (#1001)

Anatomy

  • Walter Bo (#1012)
  • Charles E. McCreight (#32) Listen!
  • Henry Uhl (#1036)

 Biochemistry

  • Moseley Waite, chair (#1050)
  • Moseley Waite, retired (#1071)

 Cardiology 

  • L. Earl Watts (#1004)

 Emergency Services 

  • Earl Schwartz (#1015)

 Internal Medicine 

  • Patricia Adams, nephrology (#1028)
  • David Cayer (#34)
  • John Felts (#1031)
  • George T. Harrell (#6)
  • Tinsley Harrison, chair (#8)
  • William Hazzard, director J. Paul Sticht Center on Aging (#1073)
  • Lucille Hutaff (#19) Listen!
  • Emery C. Miller (#33)
  • Henry S. Miller Jr. (#1009)
  • Jim Philp (#1029)
  • Ernest H. Yount (#15) Listen!

 Library 

  • Fay Foltz (#1016)
  • Nell Benton Fuller (#5)
  • David Stewart (#1006)
  • Marilyn Summers (#1008)
  • Parks Welch (#1051)

 Medical Genetics 

  • C. Nash Herndon (#13)  

 Microbiology/Immunology 

  • Stephen Richardson (#1076)

 Neurology 

  • William McKinney (#1084)
  • David Stump, neuropsychology (#1048)
  • James Toole (#1043)
  • James Toole, Stroke Center (#1077)
  • Todd Troost (#1046)

 Nursing 

  • Lucia Shirley, operating room (#25)
  • Janet Tilley, operating room (#1057)
  • Joyce Warren (#26)
  • Joyce Warren/Gwen Andrews/Michaelene Maringer, directors (#44)

 Obstetrics 

  • Carlton Adams (audio only – cassette, #37)
  • Richard L. Burt (#16)
  • Mary Griffith (#41)
  • Frank Lock (#4) Listen!
  • Roscoe Wall (#3)

 Oncology 

  • Robert Cooper (#1083)
  • Richard Patterson, pediatrics (#1092)

 Ophthalmology 

  • John W. Reid (#1039)
  • Richard Weaver Sr. (#1013)

 Otolaryngology 

  • James A. Harrill (#11)

 Pathology 

  • Robert P. Morehead (#1, #1055 – audio only)
  • W.C. Thomas (#38)

 Pediatrics 

  • Katherine Anderson (audio only – reel, #21)
  • Robert P. Lawson (#7, #7a)
  • Ronald Mack (#1038)
  • Jimmy Simon (#1022)

 Physiology/Pharmacology 

  • J. Maxwell Little (#2) Listen!
  • Carlos Rapela, physiology (#1062)

 Private Diagnostic Clinic 

  • Clyde T. Hardy (#24)
  • Cary Walsh (#27)

 Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine 

  • David Goode (#1020)
  • Marcus and Sally Gulley (#1068)
  • Richard C. Proctor (#30)
  • Jack Rogers (#1026)

 Radiology 

  • Isadore Meschan (#23)

 Support Staff 

  • Nancy Cox, executive vice president assistant/executive dean assistant (#1042)
  • Katherine Davis, assistant to dean (#1056)
  • Steve Holladay, medical school engineering (#1027)
  • Joel Hollis, fitness center (#1005)
  • Anthony Shoaf, biohazard safety officer (#1024)
  • John E. Wayne, custodial supervisor     (#1033)

 Surgery 

  • Eben Alexander, neurosurgery (#1019, #1063, #1067 for book, #1072 for article)
  • Ben Lawrence Jr., clinical (#18)
  • Jesse Meredith, chair (#1037, #1059)
  • Timothy Pennell/Eben Alexander/Jesse Meredith (#43)

 Urology 

  • William Boyce (#1053)
  • Fred K. Garvey (#17)

 Miscellaneous 

Allied Health

  • Mrs. Phyllis Newport, medical technology (#40)
  • Leland Powers (#28)

Alumni

  • Group of 1940s alumni (#12)
  • Woodrow Batten, 1944 (#1065)
  • Graham Pittman, 1944 (#1070)
  • Hal Pittman, 1945, brother to Graham (#1074)
  • Vernon Taylor , 1936 (#1081)

Community members

  • Egbert L. Davis Jr., board of trustees for hospital (#31)
  • Mrs. Alfred B. Xuma, daughter of first African-American doctor in W-S (#1064)

Hospital Employees

  • George Bowman III, director of hospital ministries (#1061)
  • Calvin Knight, church/community relations (#1007)
  • Ala Jo Koonts, director for house officers program (#1025)
  • W.K. McGee, pastoral care (#29)
  • Harry O. Parker, controller for hospital (#20)
  • Len Preslar, hospital president (#1034)

Relatives of Employees

  • Elizabeth Allan Berger, daughter of William Allan, medical genetics (#14)
  • Dorothy Carpenter, wife of Coy Carpenter, pathology and dean (#1060)
  • Catherine Johnson Jackson, daughter of Wingate Johnson, pathology (#35)
  • Wives – Bianca Artom, Jeanne Bradshaw, Mildred Vann (#33) 

Quick Reference

Dorothy Carpenter Medical Archives
E Floor - Gray Building

Archives 336-716-4691

Open by appointment.
Find A Doctor Ways to Give
Last Updated: 09-23-2014
USNWR 2013-2014Magnet Hospital RecognitionConsumer Choice2014 Best DoctorsJoint Commission Report

Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, evaluation or care from your physician or other qualified health care provider.