About Us > News & Media > News Releases > 2008

Nurses Receive Excellence Award at Ceremony

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. – A total of 103 nurses were honored at the 18th Annual Nursing Excellence Awards Ceremony at Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center last week.
Wake Forest Baptist nurses were nominated for this award by their peers or managers. The nominations were reviewed blindly by members of the Medical Center’s Professional Development Council. The award is based on how the nurse exemplifies the Medical Center’s key values: excellence, compassion, innovation, integrity and collegiality. Also considered in the selection is their educational preparation, national certification, Medical Center involvement and involvement in the community.
The following received the Nurses of Excellence award during the May 8 ceremony:
Sue Allen, R.N., B.S.N, staff nurse, 5 Ardmore Tower East ; Sharon Adamski, R.N., unit manager, 9 Brenner Adol/11 Brenner Pediatric Day Hospital; Christin Bailey, R.N., B.S.N, staff nurse, 8 Brenner Pediatric; Dawn Banks, R.N., B.S.N, staff nurse, 8 Brenner Pediatric; Kelly Barney, R.N., A.D.N, staff nurse, 8 Brenner Pediatric; Darlene Baxter, R.N., A.D.N, assistant unit manager, CCU; Jamie Blackwelder, R.N., A.D.N, B.S.N, emergency nurse practitioner, Stokes Reynolds Memorial Hospital; Melissa Brawley, R.N., A.D.N, staff nurse 5B ICU; Suzanne Breedlove, R.N., A.D.N, staff nurse, 5A ICU; Christopher Bungque, R.N., B.S.N, staff nurse, CCU; Wendy Butcher, R.N., B.S.N, unit-based educator, 4A SICU/4B SICU; Leslie Butcher, R.N., B.S.N, staff nurse, 6 Brenner Pediatric ICU; Nancy Caino, R.N., staff nurse, 3SA; Tammy Cardwell, R.N., staff nurse, 6 Brenner Intensive Care Nursery; Sendee Casstevens, R.N., B.S.N, unit manager, 7RT/CCU; Shirley Cates, R.N., B.S.N, staff nurse, 5B ICU; Lauren Chavis, R.N., B.S.N, staff nurse, 9 Brenner Adolescent; Theresa Clanton, R.N., A.D.N, staff nurse, 5 Ardmore Tower East; Jennifer Clark, R.N., B.S.N, staff nurse, 6 RT IMCU; Yolanda Coles, R.N., A.D.N, assistant unit manager, 8 Ardmore Tower East;
Stephanie Collins, R.N., B.S.N, staff nurse, 4A ICU; Jennifer Compere, R.N., B.S.N, pediatric nurse practitioner, 9 Brenner Pediatric HemOnc; Wanda Conaway, R.N., staff nurse, Emergency Department; Kathie Cooper, R.N., B.S.N, diabetes educator, Outpatient Diabetes Education; James Cortez, R.N., A.D.N, staff nurse, Emergency Department/AirCare; Karen Crutchfield, R.N., A.D.N, staff nurse, Emergency Department; Michele Daniels, R.N., A.D.N., assistant unit manager, Emergency Department;Tracy Daughety, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, ACE;
Also, Keya Eaton, R.N., B.S.N, palliative care coordinator, Palliative Care; Margaret Elliott, R.N., A.D.N, staff nurse, 9 BMT; Jodie Evington, R.N., B.S.N., nursing supervisor, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery; Gail Finau, R.N., B.S.N., CNOR, pediatric operating room manager, Pediatric Operating Room; Emily Fischer, R.N., A.D.N, staff nurse, 4B ICU; Cynthia Francisco, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 8 North Tower; Heather Freeman, R.N., B.S.N., assistant unit manager, 9 Brenner Adolescent; Judith Fulton, R.N., B.S.N., pediatric nurse educator, Nursing Education and Research; Amy Gage, R.N., A.D.N, staff nurse, Day Hospital; Trina Gatling, R.N., B.S.N., assistant unit manager, 9 Brenner Adolescent; Joyce Giordano, R.N., A.A.S, staff nurse, 4A SICU; Elizabeth Goodman, R.N., B.S.N., SANE Coordinator, Emergency Department; Cheryl Greene, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, ACE; Linda Groover, R.N., A.D.N., assistant unit manager/unit based educator, 10 Brenner Pediatric Behavioral Health; Tracie Hale, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, Day Hospital; Tonya Harden, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 10 Ardmore Tower East; Christine Hayes, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, Emergency Department; Ann Heilig, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, 4B ICU; Jaclyn Hicks, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, 5A ICU; Tamara Hicks, R.N., B.S.N., manager, Care Coordination; Carrie Hill, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 9 Brenner Pediatric HemOnc; Tabitha Hollins, R.N., A.D.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 5C ICU; Donna Hooker, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, 5C ICU; Michelle Howell, R.N., B.S.N., unit based educator, 9 Brenner Pediatric HemOnc; Jilleon Inman, R.N., B.S., staff nurse, Intermediate Care; Teresa Jackson, R.N., B.S.N., critical care transport nurse, AirCare Critical Care Transport; Kerrin Jarrell, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 4A ICU;
Also, Monica Jester, R.N., B.S.N., assistant unit manager, 11 Brenner Pediatric Day Hospital; Terrance Johnson, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 6C ICU; Suzanne Kennedy, R.N., B.S.N., unit based educator, 4 AT / 5 AT; Adrean Knight, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, Total Joint Replacement; Charlene Kramer, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, Emergency Department; Deborah Krueger, R.N., M.S.N., unit manager, 5 Ardmore Tower East; Keya Lackey, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 4A SICU; Todd Layland, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, Emergency Department; Tamara Long, R.N., B.A.-Nursing, assistant unit manager, 2SB; Karen Lordeman-Rowdy, R.N., M.S.N., supervisor, Care Coordination; Rachel Mabe, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, 9BMT; Pamela Madden, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, 5C ICU; Jonna Mason, R.N., A.D.N., assistant unit manager, 5C ICU; Bernadette Menuey, R.N., B.S.N., MEd, biosafety/infection control officer, Environmental Health and Safety; Melanie Meyer, R.N., B.S.N., Staff nurse, 4C ICU; and Thea Miller, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, Emergency – Clinical Decision Unit; Stephanie Morgan, R.N., A.D.A., Staff nurse, Trauma Intensive Care Unit; Sohonnel Morrow, R.N., B.S.N., Staff nurse, 6C ICU; Veronic Naylor, R.N., B.S.N., Staff nurse, 11 Ardmore Tower East; Kathy Nelson, R.N., B.S.N., Staff nurse, Emergency Department; Annette Oliver, R.N., B.S.N., patient care team manager, Inpatient Operating Room; Heather Osborne, R.N., B.S.N., Staff nurse, 4C ICU; Connie Petty, R.N., A.D.N., Staff nurse, 4B ICU; Julia Pozo, R.N., A.D.N., Staff nurse, 9 Ardmore Tower East; Connie Purkey, R.N., B.S.N., unit manager, 6 Brenner Intensive Care Nursery; Amy Purser, R.N., B.S.N., Staff nurse, 11 North Tower; Della Reavis, R.N., B.S.N., nurse case manager, Care Coordination.
Also, Wendy Richardson, R.N., B.S.N., unit manager, Stokes Reynolds Memorial Hospital; Kimberly Rogers, R.N., B.S.N., unit based educator, staff nurse, 5A ICU; David Simon, R.N., B.S.N., assistant unit manager, 8 Brenner Pediatric; Adrianna Sloan, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 4B ICU; Angeline Smith, L.P.N., staff nurse, Internal Medicine; Stacey Snow, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 9 Brenner Pediatric HemOnc; Kristen Stamper, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, 4C ICU; Tracye Stephens, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 5B ICU; Lynne Swann, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 10 Ardmore Tower East; Margaret Terray, R.N., A.D.N., interim float pool manager, Float Pool; Phyllis Thatcher, R.N., assistant unit manager, 11 Brenner Pediatric Day Hospital; Carol Tilley, R.N., A.D.N., B.S.N., charge nurse, 8 Reynolds Tower; Eve Tuttle, R.N., B.S.N., unit-based educator, Emergency Department/AirCare; Sandy Tysinger, R.N., B.S.N., Staff nurse, CCU; Leslie Wagner, R.N., B.S.N., unit-based educator, Hemodialysis; David West, R.N., A.D.N., assistant unit manager, 6C ICU; Susan West, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 1SA; Sherri Willard, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, Hematology and Oncology; Vera Williamson, R.N., B.S.N., staff nurse, 1SA; Melanie Williamson, R.N., unit manager, 5A ICU; and Andrea Wilmoth, R.N., A.D.N., staff nurse, Day Hospital.

###

Media Relations Contacts: Bonnie Davis, bdavis@wfubmc.edu, (336) 716-4977; or Shannon Koontz, shkoontz@wfubmc.edu, at (336) 716-4587.

Media Relations Contacts:

Quick Reference

News Media Resources

Media Inquiries
336-716-4587
Patient Information
336-713-0000
Satellite Interviews
336-716-4434

Ways to Give
Last Updated: 03-17-2014
USNWR 2013-2014Magnet Hospital RecognitionConsumer Choice2014 Best DoctorsJoint Commission Report

Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, evaluation or care from your physician or other qualified health care provider.