About Us > News & Media > News Releases > 2009

Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center Physicians Listed in Best Doctors in America®

BestDoctors(2)

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. –  The 2009-2010 Best Doctors in America® database includes 214 physicians from Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center, an 18 percent increase from the 2007-2008 list.

Wake Forest Baptist physicians account for 88 percent of those listed as Best Doctors in Forsyth County. Of the doctors listed in both Forsyth and Guilford counties, 70 percent are from Wake Forest Baptist. These include 49 pediatric specialists at Brenner Children’s Hospital, part of Wake Forest Baptist. More than 1,400 North Carolina physicians are listed on the 2009-2010 Best Doctors list.

“We are extremely proud of the caliber of our physicians,” said Thomas E. Sibert, M.D., president of Wake Forest University Physicians and chief medical officer of Wake Forest Baptist. “The fact that the number of our physicians listed in this prestigious database continues to grow only emphasizes our commitment to excellence.”

Best Doctors has built a database of more than 45,000 of the best physicians in America. It develops the list by a peer survey that asks: “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?”

The survey takes place biennially and is completed by physicians included in the Best Doctors database. Specialists complete ballots on other doctors in their own and related specialties.

Best Doctors Inc. was founded in 1989 by physicians affiliated with Harvard Medical School. Their goal was to provide greater access to dependable, high quality medical information and care for individuals with serious illness and injuries. Best Doctors is a resource for patients, families and physicians seeking expert medical resources and guidance to treat illnesses and injuries of all kinds.

Wake Forest Baptist physicians included in the Best Doctors in America database are:

Allergy and Immunology: Mark S. Dykewicz.

Anesthesiology:Randy W. Calicott, Robert D'Angelo, James C. Eisenach, J.C. Gerancher, Melissa A. Laxton, Scott A. Miller, Kenneth E. Nelson, Michael A. Olympio, Patricia H. Petrozza, John E. Reynolds, Raymond C. Roy, John A. Thomas, Chuanyao (Chuck) Tong, Robert S. Weller and Deborah M. Whelan.

Cardiovascular Disease: Robert J. Applegate, David M. Fitzgerald, John R. Hoyle, Paul M. Kirkman, William C. Little, William O. Ntim, Killian C. Robinson, David C. Sane, Tony W. Simmons and Gretchen L. Wells.

Critical Care Medicine: Norman E. Adair (Pulmonary Medicine), John F. Conforti (Pulmonary Medicine), R. Duncan Hite, Jeffrey S. Kelly, Peter E. Morris, Roger L. Royster and Phillip E. Scuderi.

Dermatology: Steven R. Feldman, Alan B. Fleischer Jr., Joseph L. Jorizzo, Amy J. McMichael, Phillip M. Williford and Gil Yosipovitch.

Endocrinology and Metabolism:K. Patrick Ober.

Family Medicine:Frank S. Celestino, David S. Jackson Jr., Mark P. Knudson and Richard W. Lord.

Gastroenterology:John Baillie, Richard S. Bloomfeld, Kenneth L. Koch and John D. Long.

Geriatric Medicine: Hal H. Atkinson, Mary F. Lyles and Jeff D. Williamson.

Hand Surgery:Anthony J. DeFranzo Jr. (Plastic Surgery), L. Andrew Koman (Orthopaedic Surgery) and Joseph A. Molnar.

Infectious Disease: Kevin P. High, James E. Peacock and P. Samuel Pegram Jr.

Internal Medicine: William B. Applegate, Peter R. Lichstein and William Y. Rice III.

Medical Genetics: Tamison Jewett.

Medical Oncology and Hematology:David D. Hurd, Glenn J. Lesser, Susan A. Melin, Antonius A. Miller, Bayard L. Powell, Frank M. Torti and Kenneth W. Zamkoff.

Nephrology:Patricia L. Adams, Anthony J. Bleyer, John M. Burkart, Thomas D. DuBose Jr., Barry I. Freedman, Erica L. Hartmann, Michael V. Rocco, Scott G. Satko and Tushar J. Vachharajani.

Neurological Surgery:Charles L. Branch Jr., Stephen B. Tatter and John A. Wilson.

Neurology:Jane G. Boggs, Allison Brashear, James B. Caress, David S. Lefkowitz, Charles H. Tegeler IV and Francis O. Walker.

Obstetrics and Gynecology:Samuel S. Lentz, David C. Merrill and M. Tamer Yalcinkaya.

Ophthalmology:J. Brent Bond, Paul J. Dickinson, Craig M. Greven, Shree K. Kurup, Timothy J. Martin, M. Madison Slusher, Keith A. Walter and R. Patrick Yeatts.

Orthopaedic Surgery:Walton W. Curl, David F. Martin, Gary G. Poehling and William G. Ward.

Otolaryngology:J. Dale Browne, Brian L. Matthews, John S. May, W. Frederick McGuirt Sr. and Christopher A. Sullivan.

Pain Medicine: James C. Crews, Pamela C. Nagle and Richard L. Rauck.

Pathology:A. Julian Garvin, Patrick E. Lantz and Omar P. Sangueza.

Pediatric Specialist:Jon S. Abramson, Louis C. Argenta (Plastic Surgery), Loren A. Bauman,  Steven M. Block, Michael L. Coates (Family Medicine), Wesley Covitz, Lisa R. David (Plastic Surgery), Robert G. Dillard, John Frino, Laurence B. Givner, Ivor D. Hill, Michael H. Hines, Karl H. Karlson Jr., Daniel J. Kirse, Jen-Jar Lin, Thomas W. McLean, Gordon A. McLorie, Milan D. Nadkarni, Thomas A. Nakagawa, James J. O'Brien, T. Michael O’Shea, Guy K. Palmes, John K. Petty, Thomas Pranikoff, Karen H. Raines, Douglas G. Ririe (Anesthesiology), Kelly A. Rouster-Stevens, Hernan Sabio, Robert P. Schwartz, Avinash K. Shetty, Joseph A. Skelton, Timothy E. Smith, Joseph R. Tobin (Critical Care Medicine), Charles S. Turner (Surgery), Lisa K. Washburn and R. Grey Weaver Jr.

Pediatrics:Marcela I. Heinrich, Kathi J. Kemper, Daniel P. Krowchuk, Mark A. Pashayan, Katherine A. Poehling and Sara H. Sinal (Pediatric Specialist).

Plastic Surgery:Neal D. Goldman (Otolaryngology) and Malcolm W. Marks.

Psychiatry:Stephen I. Kramer and Burton V. Reifler.

Pulmonary Medicine:Eugene R. Bleecker, Edward F. Haponik, Jill A. Ohar and Stephen P. Peters.

Radiation Oncology:A. William Blackstock Jr., Kathryn M. Greven and Edward G. Shaw.

Radiology:Robert E. Bechtold, Michael A. Bettmann, Jonathan H. Burdette, J. Jeffrey Carr, David D. Childs, Caroline Chiles, David J. Di Santis, Raymond B. Dyer, Allen D. Elster, Daniel W. Entrikin, Rita I. Freimanis, Carol P. Geer, Thomas S. Harle, Annette J. Johnson, Leon Lenchik, Nadja M. Lesko, John R. Leyendecker, Kerry M. Link, Joseph A. Maldjian, P. Pearse Morris, Michael Oliphant, Hisham A. Tchelepi, Daniel W. Williams III and Ronald J. Zagoria.

Rheumatology: Peter A. Valen.

Sleep Medicine:W. Vaughn McCall (Psychiatry).

Surgery:David A. Albertson, Michael C. Chang, Adolfo Z. Fernandez, Russell M. Howerton, Stephen S. McNatt, J. Wayne Meredith, Jeffrey Rogers, Robert J. Stratta, Gregory S. Waters and Carl J. Westcott.

Surgical Oncology: Edward A. Levine.

Thoracic Surgery:Neal D. Kon and Timothy E. Oaks.

Urology:Dean G. Assimos, Anthony Atala (Pediatric Specialist), Gopal H. Badlani, Robert J. Evans III, Ashok K. Hemal, John D. McConnell and John J. Smith III.

Vascular Surgery: Matthew S. Edwards, Kimberley J. Hansen and George W. Plonk.

Media Relations Contacts:

Quick Reference

News Media Resources
Media Inquiries

336-716-4587

Patient Information

336-713-0000

Studio Live Shots & Uplink

336-716-3487

Ways to Give
Last Updated: 07-24-2014
USNWR 2013-2014Magnet Hospital RecognitionConsumer Choice2014 Best DoctorsJoint Commission Report

Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, evaluation or care from your physician or other qualified health care provider.