About Us > News & Media > News Releases

278 Wake Forest Baptist Physicians Named to Prestigious 2014 Best Doctors in America List

2014 Best Doctors_177

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. – March 7, 2014 – The 2014 Best Doctors in America database includes 278 physicians from Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center. The list includes physicians in 33 specialties, 46 of these physicians are pediatric specialists at Brenner Children's Hospital, part of Wake Forest Baptist.

Best Doctors has a database of more than 45,000 of the best physicians in America. The list represents the top 5 percent of physicians practicing in the U.S. More than 1,600 North Carolina physicians are listed on the 2014 Best Doctors list.

Best Doctors conducts an annual peer survey that is completed by physicians included in the Best Doctors database. Specialists complete ballots assessing other doctors in their own and related specialties. One of the survey questions asks if you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?

The experts who are included in the Best Doctors in America database provide the most advanced medical expertise and knowledge to patients with serious conditions – often saving lives in the process by finding the right diagnosis and treatment.

The following Wake Forest Baptist physicians are included in the Best Doctors in America database:

Anesthesiology: Lorraine M. Arias (General Anesthesiology), Margaret Brock (Ambulatory Anesthesia), Randy W. Calicott (General Anesthesiology), Stephen Copeland (General Anesthesiology), Robert D’Angelo (Obstetric Anesthesia), James C. Eisenach (Obstetric Anesthesia),  Robert N. Harrington (General Anesthesiology), Tim Harwood (Ambulatory Anesthesia), Ruth Hyde (General Anesthesiology), Leonardo Kapural (Pain Medicine), Melissa A. Laxton (Neuroanesthesia), Thomas McCutchen (Neuroanesthesia, Obstetric Anesthesia), Scott A. Miller (Neuroanesthesia), Kenneth E. Nelson (Obstetric Anesthesia), James M. North (Pain Medicine),  Michael A. Olympio (Neuroanesthesia), Medge Owen (Obstetric Anesthesia), Patricia H. Petrozza (Neuroanesthesia), Richard L. Rauck (Pain Medicine),  J. Wellington Reynolds (General Anesthesiology), John E. Reynolds (Neuroanesthesia), Raymond Clyde Roy (General Anesthesiology), Roger L. Royster (Adult Cardiovascular Anesthesia), Phillip E. Scuderi (General Anesthesiology), Thomas Slaughter (Adult Cardiovascular Anesthesia, Cardiothoracic Anesthesia), John A. Thomas (Obstetric Anesthesia), Chuanyao (Chuck) Tong (Neuroanesthesia), Robert S. Weller (General Anesthesiology), Deborah Whelan (General Anesthesiology)

Cardiovascular Disease: Robert Joseph Applegate (General Cardiovascular Disease, Interventional Cardiology), Sanjay K. Gandhi (Interventional Cardiology), Rick A. Henderson (Electrophysiology), Fred Kahl (General Cardiovascular Disease), Paul Kirkman (General Cardiovascular Disease), Michael A. Kutcher (Interventional Cardiology), Killian C. Robinson (Congestive Heart Failure, General Cardiovascular Disease), Bryon E. Rubery (Electrophysiology), Renato M. Santos (Interventional Cardiology), William Scarpa, Tony William Simmons (Electrophysiology, General Cardiovascular Disease), Gretchen Lois Wells (Congenital Heart Disease, General Cardiovascular Disease), David Zhao (Interventional Cardiology)

Critical Care: Norman E. Adair (Pulmonary Medicine, General Pulmonary Medicine), David Bowton (Pulmonary Medicine), David Grosshans (Anesthesiology), J. Jason Hoth (Surgical Critical Care, Trauma), Jeffrey Scott Kelly (Anesthesiology), Drew A. MacGregor (Internal Medicine, Neurological Surgery), Robert Shayn Martin (Surgical Critical Care, Trauma), Preston R. Miller (Surgical Critical Care, Surgery, Trauma), Peter E. Morris (Pulmonary Medicine), Stephen P. Peters (Pulmonary Medicine, General Pulmonary Medicine),  Aarti Sarwal (Neurology, General Adult Neurology),  Vidula Vachharajani (Internal Medicine)

Dermatology: Steven R. Feldman (General Dermatology, Psoriasis), Alan B. Fleischer, Jr. (General Dermatology),  Joseph L. Jorizzo (General Dermatology), Amy J. McMichael (Hair and Nails), Daniel Pearce (Skin Cancer), Phil M. Williford (Skin Cancer)

Endocrinology and Metabolism: K. Patrick Ober (General Endocrinology and Metabolism)

Family Medicine: Sarah Cartwright (General Family Practice), Frank S. Celestino (General Family Practice, Geriatric Medicine), C. Randall Clinch (General Family Practice), Michael L. Coates (General Family Practice, Adolescent and Young Adult Medicine), David S. Jackson, Jr.(General Family Practice), Mark P. Knudson (General Family Practice), Richard W. Lord (General Family Practice),Daryl A. Rosenbaum (Sports Medicine)

Gastroenterology: Richard S. Bloomfield (Inflammatory Bowel Disease), Joel Bruggen (General Gastroenterology), Jason D. Conway (Endoscopy), Kenneth L. Koch (Gastrointestinal Motility), Girish Mishra (Endoscopy)

Geriatric Medicine: Hal Huntley Atkinson (General Geriatric Medicine), Mary V. Fennel Lyles (General Geriatric Medicine), Kaycee Michelle Sink (General Geriatric Medicine), Franklin S. Watkins (General Geriatric Medicine), Jeff D. Williamson (General Geriatric Medicine)

Hand Surgery: Anthony DeFranzo (General Hand Surgery, Plastic Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery), L. Andrew Koman ( General Hand Surgery, Foot and Ankle Surgery, General Orthopaedic Surgery, Peripheral Nerve Surgery), Zhongyu John Li (Peripheral Nerve Surgery, Arthroscopy), Joseph Molnar (Trauma), Christopher Tuohy (General Hand Surgery, Shoulder Surgery), Ethan Wiesler (General Hand Surgery, Elbow Surgery, Shoulder Surgery)

Infectious Disease: Laura Bachmann (Sexually Transmitted Diseases), Kevin P. High (Cancer and Infections, General Infectious Disease), Suneetha Kalathoor (General Infectious Disease), Christopher Ohl (General Infectious Disease), James E. Peacock (General Infectious Disease)

Internal Medicine: Peter Lichstein (General)

Medical Genetics: Tamison Jewett (Clinical Genetics, General Medical Genetics)

Medical Oncology and Hematology: David Hurd (Bone Marrow Transplantation), Mary Ann Knovich (Hematology Only), Glenn J. Lesser (General Medical Oncology and Hematology), Susan A. Melin (General Medical Oncology and Hematology), Antonius A. Miller (Lung Cancer), William J. Petty (Lung Cancer), Bayard L. Powell (Leukemia), Jimmy Ruiz ( Lung Cancer), Paul Savage (Sarcomas), Christopher Y. Thomas, IV (Head and Neck Cancer, Prostate Cancer, Solid Tumors), Kenneth W. Zamkoff (Bone Marrow Transplantation, Stem Cell Transplant)

Nephrology: Anthony J. Bleyer (General Nephrology), Isai G. Bowline (General Nephrology), John M. Burkart  (General Nephrology), Barry I. Freedman (General Nephrology), Shahriar Moossavi (Interventional Nephrology, Kidney Failure, Kidney Transplant), Amber Reeves-Daniel (Kidney Transplantation), Michael V. Rocco (Dialysis, General Nephrology), Scott G. Satko (General Nephrology, Kidney Disease)

Neurological Surgery: Charles Branch (Spinal Surgery), Dan Couture (Brain, Pediatric Neurological Surgery), Alexander K. Powers (Spinal Surgery, Pediatric Neurological Surgery), Thomas Sweasey (Spinal Surgery), Stephen B. Tatter (Brain, Oncological Surgery, Tumor Surgery), John A. Wilson (Vascular Neurological Surgery)

Neurology: Nikhil Balakrishnan (Neuromuscular Disease), Jane G. Boggs (Epilepsy), Allison Brashear (Movement Disorder), James B. Caress (Neuromuscular Disease), Michael Cartwright (Neuromuscular Disease), Ihtsham Haq (Movement Disorder), David S. Lefkowitz (Stroke), Cormac A. O’Donovan (Clinical Neurophysiology, Epilepsy), Patrick S. Reynolds (Cerebrovascular Disease, Stroke), Mustafa S. Siddiqui (Movement Disorder), Charles H. Tegeler, IV (Stroke), Kristi Tucker (General Adult Neurology), Francis O. Walker (Movement Disorder)

Nuclear Medicine: Paige Bennett  (Nuclear Cardiology)

Obstetrics and Gynecology: Sarah L. Berga (Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility), Karen Gerancher (General Obstetrics and Gynecology, Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology), Arnold S. Grandis (Maternal and Fetal Medicine), Erika Johnston-MacAnanny (Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility), Samuel S. Lentz (General Obstetrics and Gynecology, Gynecologic Oncology), Heather Mertz (Maternal and Fetal Medicine), Oona O’Neill (General Obstetrics and Gynecology), Tamer M. Yalcinkaya (Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility)

Ophthalmology: Chandra R. Altemare (Uveitis),  J. Brent Bond (Glaucoma), Susan Burden (General Ophthalmology), Paul Dickinson (General Ophthalmology), Matthew Giegengack (Corneal Diseases and Transplantation), Craig M. Greven (Vitreo-Retinal Surgery), Shree K. Kurup (Uveitis, Vitreo-Retinal Surgery), Timothy J. Martin (Neuro-Ophthalmology), Keith Walter (Corneal Diseases and Transplantation, Lasik Surgery), R. Patrick Yeatts (Oculoplastic and Orbital Surgery)

Orthopaedic Surgery: John P. Birkedal (Spinal Surgery), Eben A. Carroll (Trauma), Cynthia Emory (Tumor Surgery), Cristin Ferguson (Sports Medicine), Jason E. Lang, David Martin (Knee Surgery, Shoulder Surgery, Sports Medicine), Gary G. Poehling (General Orthopaedic ), Aaron T. Scott (Foot and Ankle Surgery), Allston Stubbs, IV (Arthroscopy, Hip Surgery, Sports Medicine), Robert Teasdall (Foot and Ankle Surgery, Trauma), Scott C. Wilson (Tumor Surgery)

Otolaryngology: J. Dale Browne (Skull-Base Surgery), Catherine Rees Lintzenich (Laryngology), John S. May (Skull Base Surgery), Christopher A. Sullivan, (Head and Neck Surgery, Oncological Surgery), Stephen Carter Wright (Laryngology)

Pathology: Michael W. Beaty (Hematopathology), Simon Bergman (Cytopathology, Surgical Pathology), Abbott Julian Garvin (Hematopathology), Elizabeth L. Palavecino (General Pathology), Omar P. Sangueza (Dermatopathology)

Pediatric Specialist: Jon S. Abramson (Pediatric Infectious Disease), Samuel J. Ajizian (Pediatric Critical Care), Evelyn Y. Anthony (Pediatric Radiology), Louis Charles Argenta (Pediatric Plastic Surgery, Craniofacial Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery, Wound Healing and Burns), Anthony Atala (Pediatric Urology), Loren Bauman (Pediatric Anesthesiology), Steven Block (Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine), Kevin Buckley (Pediatric Hematology-Oncology), Sharon Castellino (Pediatric Hematology-Oncology), Wesley Covitz (Pediatric Cardiology), Lisa R. David (Pediatric Plastic Surgery, Craniofacial Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery), John Frino (Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery), Laurence B. Givner (Pediatric Infectious Disease), Michael S. Glock (Pediatric Gastroenterology), Meggan Goodpasture (Abused Children), Annette Grefe (Neurology, General), Bettina Gyr (Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery), Jennifer Helderman (Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine), Steve Hodges (Pediatric Urology), Rima J. Jarrah (Pediatric Critical Care), Karl Karlson (Pediatric Pulmonology), Daniel Kirse (Pediatric Otolaryngology), Kurt L. Klinepeter (Pediatric Development and Behavioral Problems), Jen-Jar Lin (Pediatric Nephrology), Thomas Williams McLean (Pediatric Hematology-Oncology), Steven S. Mou (Pediatric Critical Care), Thomas A. Nakagawa (Pediatric Critical Care), James O’Brien (Pediatric Anesthesiology, Cardiothoracic  Anesthesia, Pediatric Cardiovascular Anesthesia), T. Michael O’Shea (Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine), Guy K. Palmes (Child and Adolescent Psychiatry), John K. Petty (Pediatric Surgery), Thomas Pranikoff (Pediatric Surgery), Karen H. Raines (Pediatric Cardiology), Douglas Ririe (Anesthesiology, Pediatric Anesthesiology, Cardiothoracic Anesthesia, Pediatric Cardiovascular Anesthesia), Mario A. Rojas (Neurology, Epilepsy), Avinash K. Shetty (Pediatric Infectious Disease), Joseph A. Skelton (Pediatric Gastroenterology), Timothy E. Smith (Pediatric Anesthesiology), James T. Thompson (Pediatric Plastic Surgery), Joseph R. Tobin (Pediatric Anesthesiology, Pediatric Critical Care, Pediatric Pain Management), Lisa Washburn (Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine), Richard G. Weaver, Jr. (Pediatric Ophthalmology), Cherrie Welch (Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine), Derek Williams (Pediatric Cardiology), Marcia M. Wofford (Pediatric Hematology-Oncology), Kristen Zeller (Pediatric Surgery)

Pediatrics: Marcela I. Heinrich (General), Daniel Krowchuk (General), Mark A. Pashayan (General), Katherine Anne Poehling (Hospital Medicine)

Plastic Surgery: Malcolm W. Marks (Facial Aesthetic Surgery, General Plastic Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery)

Psychiatry: Stephen Kramer (Forensic Psychiatry, Neuropsychiatry), Burton V. Reifler (Geriatric Psychiatry)

Pulmonary Medicine: Daniel Clark Files (General Pulmonary Medicine), Edward Francis Haponik (General Pulmonary Medicine, Lung Cancer), Wendy Colleen Moore (Asthma), Jill A. Musika Ohar (Asthma, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, General Pulmonary Medicine, Interstitial Lung Diseases), Rodolfo (Rudy) Pascual (General Pulmonary Medicine)

Radiation Oncology: A. William Blackstock, Jr. (Gastroenterologic Cancer, Lung Cancer), Kathryn M. Greven (General Radiation Oncology), James Urbanic (Lung Cancer)

Radiology: Brian C. Allen (Diagnostic Radiology), Jonathan Burdette (Neuroradiology), Melanie Caserta (Diagnostic Radiology), David Childs (Diagnostic Radiology, Interventional Radiology), Caroline Chiles (Chest), Hollins P. Clark (Chest, Interventional Radiology, Diagnostic Radiology), Raymond B. Dyer (Diagnostic Radiology, Interventional Radiology), Allen D. Elster (Neuroradiology), Rita Freimanis (Breast Imaging, Diagnostic Radiology), Carol P. Geer (Neuro Intervention, Neuroradiology), Thomas Harle (Chest), Annette J. Johnson (Neuroradiology), Johanna R. Jorizzo (Diagnostic Radiology), Leon Lenchik (Diagnostic Radiology, Musculoskeletal Radiology), Nadja M. Lesko (Breast Imaging, Chest, Diagnostic Radiology), John Leyendecker (Diagnostic Radiology), Kerry M. Link (Cardiovascular Disease, Chest, Diagnostic Radiology), Joseph A. Maldjian (Diagnostic Radiology, Neuroradiology), P. Pearse Morris (Interventional Radiology, Neuro Intervention, Neuroradiology), Michael Oliphant (Diagnostic Radiology), James Perumpillichira (Diagnostic Radiology), Daniel W. Williams, III (Neuroradiology), Michael Zapadka (Neuroradiology)

Surgery: Michael Chang (Trauma), Alan C. Farney (Transplantation), Adolfo (Fuzz) Fernandez (Bariatric Surgery), Russell Howerton (General Surgery), Stephen S. McNatt (General Surgery), J. Wayne Meredith (Trauma), Jeffrey Rogers (Transplantation), Perry Shen (Hepatobiliary Surgery, General Surgical Oncology), Robert J. Stratta (Transplantation), Gregory Waters  (Colon and Rectal Surgery), Carl Westcott (General Surgery)

Surgical Oncology: Edward A. Levine (General Surgical Oncology), John H. Stewart (Immunotherapy, Cancer Biotherapy)

Thoracic Surgery: Edward H. (Ted) Kincaid (Adult Cardiac Surgery), Neal D. Kon (Adult Cardiac Surgery, Adult Thoracic Surgery)

Urology: Gopal H. Badlani (Endourology, Female Urology, Neuro-Urology and Voiding Dysfunction), Robert J. Evans (Female Urology), Ashok K. Hemal (Endourology), John D. McConnell (Urologic Oncology)

Vascular Surgery: Matthew S. Edwards (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery), Randolph L. Geary (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery), Chris J. Godshall (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery), Justin Hurie (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery), George W. Plonk (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery)

Media Relations Contacts:

Quick Reference

News Media Resources

Media Inquiries
336-716-4587
Patient Information
336-713-0000
Satellite Interviews
336-716-4434

Ways to Give

Spotlight

Quality and Awards

Quality and Awards

Wake Forest Baptist is committed to providing quality care and a safe hospital environment.

Last Updated: 03-06-2014
USNWR 2013-2014Magnet Hospital RecognitionConsumer Choice2014 Best DoctorsJoint Commission Report

Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, evaluation or care from your physician or other qualified health care provider.