About Us > News & Media > News Releases

325 Wake Forest Baptist Physicians Named to Prestigious 2015-2016 “Best Doctors in America” List

Best Doctors_2015_2016_177px

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. – Oct. 30, 2015 – The 2015-2016 Best Doctors in America database includes 325 physicians from Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center. This is a 17 percent increase over last year. The Wake Forest Baptist physicians on this list work in 37 specialties; 59 of the doctors are pediatric specialists at Brenner Children's Hospital, part of Wake Forest Baptist.

North Carolina has 1,690 physicians on the 2015-2016 Best Doctors list; 23% of those doctors are from Wake Forest Baptist.

Best Doctors’ database contains more than 40,000 of the best physicians in America, which represents the top 5 percent of physicians practicing in the U.S.

Best Doctors conducts an annual peer survey that is completed by physicians included in the Best Doctors database. Specialists complete ballots assessing other doctors in their own and related specialties. One of the survey questions asks, “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer?”

The following Wake Forest Baptist physicians are listed, by specialty, in this year’s Best Doctors in America database. Subspecialties are also provided:

Allergy and Immunology: Guha Krishnaswamy (General Allergy and Immunology)

Anesthesiology: Lorraine M. Arias (General Anesthesiology), Amber K. Brooks (Pain Medicine) Yvon F. Bryan (General Anesthesiology), Randy W. Calicott (General Anesthesiology), Amy T. Campos (General Anesthesiology), Stephen Copeland (General Anesthesiology), Robert D’Angelo (Obstetric Anesthesia), James C. Eisenach (Obstetric Anesthesia), Jeff C. Gardner (Adult Cardiovascular Anesthesia, Cardiothoracic Anesthesia), Robert N. Harrington (General Anesthesiology), Tim Harwood (Ambulatory Anesthesia), Daryl S. Henshaw (Pain Medicine), Ruth Hyde (General Anesthesia), Leonardo Kapural (Pain Medicine), Melissa A. Laxton (Neuroanesthesia), Adair Q. Locke (Adult Cardiovascular Anesthesia, Cardiothoracic Anesthesia), Thomas McCutchen (Neuroanesthesia, Obstetric Anesthesia), Scott A. Miller (Neuroanesthesia), Kenneth E. Nelson (Obstetric Anesthesia), James M. North (Pain Medicine),  Michael A. Olympio (Neuroanesthesia), Medge Owen (Obstetric Anesthesia), Richard L. Rauck (Pain Medicine),  J. Wells Reynolds (General Anesthesia), John E. Reynolds (Neuroanesthesia), Douglas Ririe (Cardiothoracic Anesthesia, Pediatric Anesthesia), Roger L. Royster (Adult Cardiovascular Anesthesia, Cardiothoracic Anesthesia, Critical Care Medicine), B. Scott Segal (Obstetric Anesthesia), Thomas F. Slaughter (Adult Cardiovascular Anesthesia, Cardiothoracic Anesthesia), Andrea J. Strathman (Neuroanesthesia), Robert A. Strickland (Ambulatory Anesthesia), John A. Thomas (Obstetric Anesthesia), Chuanyao (Chuck) Tong (Neuroanesthesia), Justin Traunero (Neuroanesthesia), Robert S. Weller (General Anesthesia), Deborah Whelan (General Anesthesia)

Cardiovascular Disease: Robert Joseph Applegate (General Cardiovascular Disease, Interventional Cardiology), Sanjay K. Gandhi (Interventional Cardiology), W. Gregory Hundley (Diagnostic Radiology), Paul Kirkman (General Cardiovascular Disease), Michael A. Kutcher (General Cardiovascular Disease, Interventional Cardiology), Barbara Pisani (Congestive Heart Failure, Transplantation), Min Pu (Echocardiography), Killian C. Robinson (Congestive Heart Failure, General Cardiovascular Disease), William Scarpa, Jr. (General Cardiovascular Disease, Nuclear Cardiology), Tony William Simmons (Electrophysiology, General Cardiovascular Disease), David Zhao (General Cardiovascular Disease, Interventional Cardiology)

Colon and Rectal Surgery: Jamie L. Bohl (General Colon and Rectal Surgery), Gregory S. Waters (General Colon and Rectal Surgery, Gastroenterologic Surgery)

Critical Care Medicine: Norman E. Adair (Pulmonary Medicine, General Pulmonary Medicine), David Bowton (Pulmonary Medicine), Daniel Clark Files (Pulmonary Medicine, General Pulmonary Medicine), J. Jason Hoth (Surgical Critical Care, Trauma), Jeffrey Scott Kelly (Anesthesiology), Drew A. MacGregor (Internal Medicine, Neurological Surgery), Robert Shayn Martin (Surgical Critical Care, Trauma), Preston R. Miller (Surgical Critical Care, Trauma), Stephen P. Peters (Pulmonary Medicine, General Pulmonary Medicine), Aarti Sarwal (Neurology, General Adult Neurology), Vidula Vachharajani (Internal Medicine)

Dermatology: Steven R. Feldman (General Dermatology, Psoriasis), Alan B. Fleischer, Jr. (Eczema, General Dermatology), Joseph L. Jorizzo (General Dermatology, Immunodermatology), Amy J. McMichael (General Dermatology, Hair and Nails), Rita O. Pichardo-Geisinger (General Dermatology), Phil M. Williford (General Dermatology, Skin Cancer), William W. Huang (General Dermatology)

Emergency Medicine: James W. Hoekstra (General Emergency Medicine), Chadwick D. Miller (General Emergency Medicine)

Endocrinology and MetabolismDonald Allan McLain (General Endocrinology and Metabolism), K. Patrick Ober (General Endocrinology and Metabolism)

Family MedicineAnn Barham (General Family Practice), Sarah Cartwright (General Family Practice), Lisa A. Cassidy-Vu (General Family Practice), Michael L. Coates (General Family Practice, Adolescent and Young Adult Medicine), Mark P. Knudson (General Family Practice), Richard W. Lord (General Family Practice), Christopher M. Miles (General Family Practice ), Daryl A. Rosenbaum (Sports Medicine)

GastroenterologyRichard S. Bloomfield (Inflammatory Bowel Disease), Herbert L. Bonkovsky (General Gastroenterology, General Hepatology), Joel Bruggen (General Gastroenterology), Jason D. Conway (Endoscopy), John (Jerry) Alfred Evans (Endoscopy), John H. Gilliam, III (Endoscopy, General Gastroenterology), Kenneth L. Koch (Gastrointestinal Motility), Girish Mishra (Endoscopy), Nyree K. Thorne (Gastrointestinal Motility), Richard B. Weinberg (Endoscopy)

Geriatric MedicineHal Huntley Atkinson (General Geriatric Medicine), Kathryn E. Callahan (General Geriatric Medicine), Mary V. Fennel Lyles (General Geriatric Medicine), Kaycee Michelle Sink (General Geriatric Medicine), Franklin S. Watkins (General Geriatric Medicine), Jeff D. Williamson (General Geriatric Medicine)

Hand SurgeryAnthony DeFranzo (General Hand Surgery, Plastic Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery), L. Andrew Koman (General Hand Surgery, Foot and Ankle Surgery, General Orthopaedic Surgery, Peripheral Nerve Surgery, Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery), Zhongyu John Li (Peripheral Nerve Surgery, Arthroscopy), Joseph Molnar (Trauma), Christopher Tuohy (General Hand Surgery, Shoulder Surgery), Ethan Wiesler (General Hand Surgery, Elbow Surgery, Shoulder Surgery)

Infectious DiseaseLaura Bachmann (Sexually Transmitted Diseases), Kevin P. High (Cancer and Infections, General Infectious Disease), Suneetha Kalathoor (General Infectious Disease), Vera P. Luther (HIV/AIDS), Christopher Ohl (General Infectious Disease), James E. Peacock (General Infectious Disease), Aimee Wilkin (HIV/AIDS)

Internal MedicineMegan Alexander (General), Peter Lichstein (General), Franklin M. Millman (General), Phillip Ray Morrow, Jr. (General), Francis X. O’Brien (General), William Y. Rice (General), Peter Robie (General), Richard J. Wyderski (Hospital Medicine)

Medical GeneticsTamison Jewett (Clinical Genetics, General Medical Genetics, Pediatric Clinical Genetics, Pediatric Medical Genetics)

Medical Oncology and Hematology: Rhonda L. Bitting (Genito-Urinary Cancer), Andrew M. Farland (Disorders of Bleeding, Thrombosis), Dianna S. Howard (Bone Marrow Transplantation, Leukemia), David Hurd (Bone Marrow Transplantation, Stem Cell Transplant), Heidi D. Klepin (General Medical Oncology and Hematology),Glenn J. Lesser (General Medical Oncology and Hematology, Head and Neck Cancer), Susan A. Melin (Breast Cancer, General Medical Oncology and Hematology), Antonius A. Miller (Lung Cancer), Timothy S. Pardee (Leukemia), William J. Petty (Lung Cancer), Bayard L. Powell (Leukemia), Jimmy Ruiz (Lung Cancer), Paul Savage (Sarcomas), Christopher Y. Thomas, IV (General Medical Oncology and Hematology, Head and Neck Cancer, Prostate Cancer, Solid Tumors), Pierre Triozzi (Melanoma)

Nephrology: Anthony J. Bleyer (General Nephrology), Isai G. Bowline (General Nephrology), John M. Burkart  (Dialysis), Pirouz Daeihagh (Hypertension, Kidney Failure), Barry I. Freedman (General Nephrology), Shahriar Moossavi (Interventional Nephrology, Kidney Failure, Kidney Transplantation), Mariana Murea (General Nephrology), Amudha Palanisamy (Kidney Transplantation), Amber Reeves-Daniel (Kidney Transplantation), Michael V. Rocco (Dialysis, General Nephrology), Scott G. Satko (General Nephrology, Kidney Disease)

Neurological SurgeryCharles Branch (Spinal Surgery), Dan Couture (Brain, Pediatric Neurological Surgery), David J. Hart (Spinal Surgery), Alexander K. Powers (General Neurological Surgery, Spinal Surgery, Pediatric Neurological Surgery), Stephen B. Tatter (Brain, Oncological Surgery, Tumor Surgery), John A. Wilson (Vascular Neurological Surgery)

NeurologyMartinson K. Arnan (Stroke), Nikhil Balakrishnan (Neuromuscular Disease), Vanessa Baute (Neuromuscular Disease), Jane G. Boggs (Epilepsy), Allison Brashear (Movement Disorders, Neuromuscular Disease), Cheryl D. Bushnell (Cerebrovascular Disease, Stroke), James B. Caress (Neuromuscular Disease), Michael Cartwright (Movement Disorders, Neuromuscular Disease), Amy K. Guzik (Stroke), Ihtsham Haq (Movement Disorders), Sandhya Kumar (General Adult Neurology, Sleep Medicine), David S. Lefkowitz (Stroke), Heidi Munger Clary (Epilepsy), Cormac A. O’Donovan (Clinical Neurophysiology, Epilepsy), Emily Pharr (Multiple Sclerosis), Clark W. Pinyan (Clinical Neurophysiology), Patrick S. Reynolds (Cerebrovascular Disease, Stroke), Maria Sam (Epilepsy), Mustafa S. Siddiqui (Movement Disorders), Mary T. Silvia (Epilepsy, Pediatric Specialist, Neurology),  Jessica A. Tate (Movement Disorders), Charles H. Tegeler, IV (Stroke), Kristi Tucker (General Adult Neurology, Stroke), Francis O. Walker (Movement Disorders), Rebecca E. Wells (General Adult Neurology, Headache), Matthew H. Wong (Clinical Neurophysiology, Epilepsy)

Obstetrics and GynecologySarah L. Berga (Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility), Andrea S. Fernandez (General Obstetrics and Gynecology), Karen Gerancher (General Obstetrics and Gynecology, Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology), Arnold S. Grandis (Maternal and Fetal Medicine), Erika Johnston-MacAnanny (Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility), Michael G. Kelly (Gynecologic Oncology), Samuel S. Lentz (General Obstetrics and Gynecology, Gynecologic Oncology), Oona O’Neill (General Gynecology, General Obstetrics and Gynecology), Robert N. Taylor (Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility), Paul W. Whitecar (Maternal and Fetal Medicine)

OphthalmologyJ. Brent Bond (Glaucoma), Susan Burden (General Ophthalmology), Paul Dickinson (General Ophthalmology), Matthew Giegengack (Corneal Diseases and Transplantation), Craig M. Greven (Vitreo-Retinal Surgery), Eric W. Hein (General Ophthalmology, Pediatric Ophthalmology), Vishak J. John (Vitreo-Retinal Surgery), Shree K. Kurup (Uveitis, Vitreo-Retinal Surgery), Timothy J. Martin (Neuro-Ophthalmology), Keith Walter (Corneal Diseases and Transplantation, Lasik Surgery), R. Patrick Yeatts (Oculoplastic and Orbital Surgery)

Orthopaedic SurgeryJohn P. Birkedal (Spinal Surgery), Eben A. Carroll (Trauma), Cynthia Emory (Tumor Surgery), Cristin Ferguson (Sports Medicine), Michael T. Freehill (Sports Medicine), Jason J. Halvorson (Trauma), Jason E. Lang (Joint Replacement Surgery), David F. Martin (General Orthopaedic Surgery, Knee Surgery, Shoulder Surgery, Sports Medicine), Anna N. Miller (Trauma), Gary G. Poehling (General Orthopaedic Surgery), Aaron T. Scott (Foot and Ankle Surgery), John S. Shields (Joint Replacement Surgery) Allston Stubbs, IV (Arthroscopy, Hip Surgery, Sports Medicine), Robert Teasdall (Foot and Ankle Surgery, Trauma), Scott C. Wilson (Tumor Surgery)

Otolaryngology: J. Dale Browne (Head and Neck Surgery, Oncological Surgery, Skull-Base Surgery), John S. May (Skull Base Surgery), Christopher A. Sullivan, (Head and Neck Surgery, Oncological Surgery), Joshua D. Waltonen (Oncological Surgery), Stephen Carter Wright (Laryngology)

Pathology: Simon Bergman (Cytopathology, Surgical Pathology), Barry R. De Young (Bone Pathology, Surgical Pathology), Patrick E. Lantz (Forensic Pathology), Omar P. Sangueza (Dermatopathology)

Pediatric Specialist: Jon S. Abramson (Pediatric Infectious Disease), Evelyn Y. Anthony (Pediatric Radiology), Anthony Atala (Pediatric Urology), Andora L. Bass (Pediatric Critical Care), Loren A. Bauman (Pediatric Anesthesiology), Steven Block (Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine), Kevin Buckley (Pediatric Hematology-Oncology), Lisa R. David (Pediatric Plastic Surgery, Craniofacial Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery), Adele K. Evans (Pediatric Otolaryngology), John Frino (Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery), Laurence B. Givner (Pediatric Infectious Disease), Michael S. Glock (Pediatric Gastroenterology), Meggan Goodpasture (Abused Children), W. Adam Gower (Pediatric Pulmonology), Annette Grefe (Neurology, General), Bettina Gyr (Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery), Jennifer Helderman (Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine), Steve Hodges (Pediatric Urology), Stuart S. Howards (Pediatric Urology, Male Infertility), Rima J. Jarrah (Pediatric Critical Care), Karl Karlson (Pediatric Pulmonology), Daniel Kirse (Pediatric Otolaryngology), Kurt L. Klinepeter (Pediatric Developmental and Behavioral Problems), Daniel Krowchuk (Adolescent and Young Adult Medicine, General), Jen-Jar Lin (Pediatric Nephrology), Allison S. McBride (Pediatric Emergency Medicine), Thomas Williams McLean (Pediatric Hematology-Oncology), Steven S. Mou (Pediatric Critical Care), Milan Nadkarni (Pediatric Emergency Medicine), Thomas A. Nakagawa (Pediatric Critical Care), James O’Brien (Pediatric Anesthesiology, Pediatric Cardiovascular Anesthesia), Guy K. Palmes (Child and Adolescent Psychiatry), Timothy R. Peters (Pediatric Infectious Disease), John K. Petty (Pediatric Surgery), Gautam S. Popli (Neurology, Epilepsy), Thomas Pranikoff (Pediatric Surgery), Michael D. Quartermain (Pediatric Cardiology), Mario A. Rojas (Neurology, Epilepsy), Anca Safta (Pediatric Gastroenterology), Avinash K. Shetty (Pediatric Infectious Disease), Joseph A. Skelton (Pediatric Gastroenterology, Pediatric Nutrition), Timothy E. Smith (Pediatric Anesthesiology), James T. Thompson (Pediatric Plastic Surgery), Michael J. Walsh (Pediatric Cardiology), Lisa Washburn (Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine), Richard G. Weaver, Jr. (Pediatric Ophthalmology), Cherrie Welch (Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine, Pediatric Nutrition), Derek Williams (Pediatric Cardiology), Marcia M. Wofford (Pediatric Hematology-Oncology), Kristen Zeller (Pediatric Surgery)

PediatricsMarcela I. Heinrich (General), Mark A. Pashayan (General), Katherine Anne Poehling (Hospital Medicine)

Plastic SurgeryMalcolm W. Marks (Facial Aesthetic Surgery, General Plastic Surgery, Reconstructive Surgery)

PsychiatryDonald W. Peters (Affective Disorders)

Pulmonary Medicine: Edward Francis Haponik (General Pulmonary Medicine, Lung Cancer), Wendy Colleen Moore (Asthma), Jill A. Musika Ohar (Asthma, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, General Pulmonary Medicine, Interstitial Lung Disease), Rodolfo (Rudy) Pascual (General Pulmonary Medicine)

Radiation Oncology: A. William Blackstock, Jr. (Gastroenterologic Cancer, Lung Cancer), Kathryn M. Greven (General Radiation Oncology), Brian Lally (Lung Cancer)

Radiology: Jonathan Burdette (Neuroradiology), David D. Childs (Diagnostic Radiology, Interventional Radiology), Hollins P. Clark (Chest, Diagnostic Radiology, Interventional Radiology), Raymond B. Dyer (Diagnostic Radiology, Interventional Radiology), Allen D. Elster (Neuroradiology), Carol P. Geer (Neuro Intervention, Neuroradiology), Keyanoosh Hosseinzadeh (Diagnostic Radiology), Annette J. Johnson (Neuroradiology), Johanna R. Jorizzo (Diagnostic Radiology), Bahram Kiani (Musculoskeletal Radiology), Leon Lenchik (Diagnostic Radiology, Musculoskeletal Radiology), Nadja M. Lesko (Breast Imaging, Chest, Diagnostic Radiology), Kerry M. Link (Cardiovascular Disease, Chest, Diagnostic Radiology), Michael Oliphant (Diagnostic Radiology), James Perumpillichira (Diagnostic Radiology), Rafel Tappouni (Interventional Radiology), Daniel W. Williams, III (Neuroradiology), Scott D. Wuertzer (Musculoskeletal Radiology), Michael Zapadka (Neuroradiology)

SurgeryMichael C. Chang (Trauma), Alan C. Farney (Transplantation), Adolfo (Fuzz) Fernandez (Bariatric Surgery), Russell Howerton (Gastroenterologic Surgery, General Surgery, Hepatobiliary Surgery), Stephen S. McNatt (General Surgery), J. Wayne Meredith (Trauma), Jeffrey Rogers (Transplantation), Perry Shen (Hepatobiliary Surgery, General Surgical Oncology), Robert J. Stratta (Transplantation), Carl Westcott (General Surgery)

Surgical Oncology: Edward A. Levine (General Surgical Oncology)

Thoracic Surgery: Edward H. (Ted) Kincaid (Adult Cardiac Surgery), Neal D. Kon (Adult Cardiac Surgery, Adult Thoracic Surgery)

UrologyGopal H. Badlani (Endourology, Female Urology, Neuro-Urology and Voiding Dysfunction), Robert J. Evans (Female Urology), Ashok K. Hemal (Endourology, Urologic Oncology)

Vascular Surgery: Matthew A. Corriere (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery), Matthew S. Edwards (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery), Nitin Garg (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery), Randolph L. Geary (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery), Chris J. Godshall (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery), Justin Hurie (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery), George W. Plonk (Vascular and Endovascular Surgery)

Media Relations Contacts:

Quick Reference

News Media Resources

Media Inquiries
Patient Information
Satellite Interviews

Ways to Give
Last Updated: 11-10-2015
Comprehensive Cancer Centers National Designation is RenewedMagnet Hospital RecognitionConsumer Choice2015 Best DoctorsJoint Commission Report

Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, evaluation or care from your physician or other qualified health care provider.

© Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center, Medical Center Boulevard, Winston-Salem, NC 27157. All Rights Reserved.