About Us > News & Media > News Releases > 2012

298 Wake Forest Baptist Physicians Named to Prestigious 2013 Best Doctors

2013 Best Doctors Badge_177

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. - Nov. 30, 2012 - The 2013 Best Doctors in America® database includes 298 physicians from Wake Forest Baptist Medical Center, a 3.4 percent increase from the previous list. This includes 49 pediatric specialists at Brenner Children's Hospital, part of Wake Forest Baptist, and 29 other specialties.

"We differentiate ourselves in many positive ways at Wake Forest Baptist, especially because of the excellence of our doctors," said Thomas E. Sibert, MD, president and chief operating officer (COO) of the integrated health system. "The list is a source of pride and reflects our continuing commitment to provide the best in care to our patients."

Best Doctors has a database of more than 45,000 of the best physicians in America. The list represents the top 5 percent of physicians practicing in the U.S. More than 1,600 North Carolina physicians are listed on the 2013 Best Doctors list.

Every two years, Best Doctors conducts a peer survey that is completed by physicians included in the Best Doctors database. Specialists complete ballots assessing other doctors in their own and related specialties. One of the survey questions is "If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?"

"We are extremely proud of all our physicians," said Russell Howerton, chief medical officer of Wake Forest Baptist. "The number of our physicians listed in this esteemed database continues to highlight our commitment to excellence."

Wake Forest Baptist physicians included in the Best Doctors in America database are:

Allergy and Immunology: Mark S. Dykewicz

Anesthesiology : Lorraine M. Arias, David Bowton (Critical Care), Margaret F. Brock, Randy W. Calicott, Stephen Copeland, James C. Crews (Pain Medicine), Robert D'Angelo, James C. Eisenach, David Grosshans (Critical Care), Robert Harrington, Tim Harwood, Ruth Hyde, Leonardo Kapural (Pain Medicine), Jeffrey Scott Kelly (Critical Care), Melissa A. Laxton, Drew MacGregor (Critical Care), Thomas McCutchen, Scott A. Miller, Kenneth E. Nelson, Michael A. Olympio, Medge Owen, Patricia H. Petrozza, Richard L. Rauck (Pain Medicine), John E. Reynolds, J. Wellington Reynolds, Raymond C. Roy, Roger L. Royster, Phillip E. Scuderi, Thomas Slaughter, John A. Thomas, Chuanyao (Chuck) Tong, Vidula Vachharajani (Critical Care), Robert S. Weller and Deborah M. Whelan.

Cardiovascular Disease: Robert J. Applegate, Sanjay A. Gandhi, Rick A. Henderson, W. Gregory Hundley, Fred Kahl, Paul M. Kirkman, Michael A. Kutcher, William C. Little, Killian C. Robinson, Bryon E. Rubery, Renato M. Santos, William J. Scarpa, Jr., Vinay Thohan, Tony W. Simmons and Gretchen L. Wells.

Critical Care: R. Duncan Hite, Peter E. Morris and Alexander O. Sy (Sleep Medicine)

Dermatology :  Steven R. Feldman, Alan B. Fleischer Jr., Joseph L. Jorizzo, Amy J. McMichael, Daniel Pearce, Phillip M. Williford and Gil Yosipovitch.

Endocrinology and Metabolism:  K. Patrick Ober.

Family Medicine: Sarah Cartwright,  Frank S. Celestino, C. Randall Clinch, Michael L. Coates, David S. Jackson Jr., Mark P. Knudson, Richard W. Lord and Daryl A. Rosenbaum.

Gastroenterology :  Richard S. Bloomfeld, Joel Bruggen, Jason D. Conway, Kenneth L. Koch and Girish Mishra.

Geriatric Medicine:  Hal H. Atkinson, Mary F. Lyles, Kaycee M. Sink, Franklin S. Watkins and Jeff D. Williamson.

Infectious Disease:  Laura Bachmann, Kevin P. High, Suneetha Kalathoor, Christopher A. Ohl and James E. Peacock.

Internal Medicine:  Peter R. Lichstein.

Medical Oncology and Hematology: David D. Hurd, Mary Ann Knovich, Glenn J. Lesser, Susan A. Melin, Antonius A. Miller, William J. Petty, Bayard L. Powell, Jimmy Ruiz, Paul D. Savage, Christopher Y. Thomas IV and Kenneth W. Zamkoff.

Nephrology :  Anthony J. Bleyer, Isai G. Bowline, John M. Burkart, Thomas D. DuBose Jr., Barry I. Freedman, Shahriar Moossavi, Amber Reeves-Daniel, Michael V. Rocco and Scott G. Satko.

Neurological Surgery:  Charles L. Branch Jr., Daniel Couture, Alexander Powers, Thomas A. Sweasey, Stephen B. Tatter and John A. Wilson.

Neurology :  Nikhil Balakrishnan, Jane G. Boggs, Allison Brashear, James B. Caress, Michael S. Cartwright, Ihtsham Haq, David S. Lefkowitz, Cormac A. O'Donovan, Patrick S. Reynolds, Aarti Sarwal, Mustafa S. Siddiqui, Charles H. Tegeler IV, Kristi Tucker and Francis O. Walker.

Obstetrics and Gynecology: Sarah L. Berga, John J. Botti, Karen R. Gerancher, Arnold S. Grandis, Erica Johnston-MacAnanny, Samuel S. Lentz, Heather Mertz, Oona O'Neill, Robert N. Taylor and M. Tamer Yalcinkaya.

Ophthalmology : Chandra R. Altemare, J. Brent Bond, Susan Burden, Paul J. Dickinson, Matthew Giegengack, Craig M. Greven, Shree K. Kurup, Timothy J. Martin, Keith A. Walter, Jr. and R. Patrick Yeatts.

Orthopaedic Surgery: John P. Birkedal, Eben A. Carroll, Walton W. Curl, Cynthia Emory, Cristin M. Ferguson, L. Andrew Koman (Hand Sugery), Jason E. Lang, Zhongyu John Li (Hand Surgery), David F. Martin, Gary G. Poehling, Aaron T. Scott, Allston Stubbs IV, Robert D. Teasdall, Christopher J. Tuohy (Hand Surgery), William G. Ward, Ethan R. Wiesler (Hand Surgery) and Scott C. Wilson.

Otolaryngology :  J. Dale Browne, Catherine Rees Lintzenich, John S. May, Christopher A. Sullivan and Stephen Carter Wright.

Pathology Michael W. Beaty, Simon Bergman, A. Julian Garvin, Elizabeth L. Palavecino and Omar P. Sangueza.

Pediatric Specialist:  Jon S. Abramson (Infectious Disease), Samuel J. Ajizian (Anethesiology), Lynn Y. Anthony (Radiology), Louis Charles Argenta (Plastic Surgery), Anthony Atala (Urology), Loren A. Bauman (Anesthesiology), Steven Block (Neonatology), Kevin Buckley (Hematology/Oncology), Sharon Castellino (Oncology/Hemotology), Wesley Covitz (Cardiology), Lisa R. David (Plastic Surgery), John Frino (Orthopaedic Surgery), Laurence B. Givner (Infectious Disease), Michael S. Glock (Gastroenterology), Meggan Goodpasture (PICU), Annette Grefe (Neurology), Bettina Gyr (Orthopaedic Surgery), Jennifer Helderman (Neonatalogy), Ivor D. Hill (Gastroenterology), Steve Hodges (Urology), Rima J. Jarrah (Critical Care), Tamison Jewett (Medical Genetics), Karl H. Karlson Jr. (Pulmonary), Daniel Kirse (Otolaryngology), Kurt L. Klinepeter (Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics), Jen-Jar Lin (Nephrology), Thomas W. McLean (Oncology/Hematology), Steven S. Mou (Critical Care), Thomas A. Nakagawa (Critical Care), James O'Brien (Anesthesiology), T. Michael O'Shea (Neonatology), Guy K. Palmes (Psychiatry), John K. Petty (Surgery), Thomas Pranikoff (Surgery), Karen H. Raines (Cardiology), Douglas Ririe (Anesthesiology), Avinash K. Shetty (Infectious Disease), Joseph A. Skelton (Gastroenterology), Timothy E. Smith (Anesthesiology),  Thomas E. Sumner (Radiology), James T. Thompson (Plastic Surgery), Joseph R. Tobin (Anesthesiology), Charles S. Turner (Surgery), Lisa K. Washburn (Neonatology), Cherrie Welch (Neonatology), Richard G. Weaver, Jr., (Ophthalmology), Derek Williams (Cardiology), Marcia M. Wofford (Hemotology/Oncology) and Kristen Zeller (Surgery).

Pediatrics : Marcela I. Heinrich,  Daniel Krowchuck, Mark A. Pashayan and Katherine Anne Poehling.

Plastic Surgery: Anthony DeFranzo (Hand Surgery), Malcolm W. Marks and Joseph Molnar (Hand Surgery)

Psychiatry :  Stephen I. Kramer and Burton V. Reifler

Pulmonary Medicine: Norman E. Adair (Critical Care),  Eugene R. Bleecker, Robert Chin, Daniel C. Files, Edward Francis Haponik, Wendy C. Moore, Jill A. Ohar, Rodolfo (Rudy) Pascual, Stephen P. Peters

Radiation Oncology:  A. William Blackstock Jr., Kathryn M. Greven and James Urbanic.

Radiology : Brian C. Allen, Carol Boles, Jonathan Burdette, John Jeffrey Carr, Melanie Caserta, David D. Childs, Caroline Chiles, Hollins P. Clark, Paige Clark (Nuclear Medicine), Raymond B. Dyer, Allen D. Elster, Rita Freimanis, Carol P. Geer, Thomas Harle, Annette J. Johnson, Johanna R. Jorizzo, Leon Lenchik, Nadja M. Lesko, John R. Leyendecker, Kerry M. Link, Joseph A. Maldjian, Padraig Pearse Morris, Michael Oliphant, James Perumpillichira, Hisham A. Tchelepi, Daniel W. Williams III, Ronald Jay Zagoria  and Michael Zapadka.

Surgery : Michael C. Chang, Alan C. Farney, Adolfo (Fuzz) Z. Fernandez, J. Jason Hoth (Critical Care), Russell Howerton, Robert Shayn Martin (Critical Care), Stephen S. McNatt, J. Wayne Meredith, Preston Miller (Critical Care), Jeffrey Rogers, Robert J. Stratta, Gregory S. Waters and Carl Westcott.

Surgical Oncology:  Edward A. Levine, Perry Shen and John H. Stewart

Thoracic Surgery:  Edward H. (Ted) Kincaid and Neal D. Kon

Urology : Gopal H. Badlani, Robert J. Evans, Ashok K. Hemal and John D. McConnell.

Vascular Surgery: Matthew S. Edwards, Randolph L. Geary, Chris J. Godshall, Kimberley J. Hansen, Justin Hurie and George W. Plonk.

Media Relations Contacts:

Quick Reference

News Media Resources

Media Inquiries
336-716-4587
Patient Information
336-713-0000
Satellite Interviews
336-716-4434

Ways to Give
Last Updated: 07-16-2013
USNWR 2013-2014Magnet Hospital RecognitionConsumer Choice2014 Best DoctorsJoint Commission Report

Disclaimer: The information on this website is for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, evaluation or care from your physician or other qualified health care provider.